New law took effect Jan 1 for collectible sales in CA

Want to post something else SK related that doesn't fit into an existing category? Do it here.
Post Reply
User avatar
TheCollector
Site Admin
Posts: 1226
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 4:00 pm
Karma: 0
Location: West Coast
Contact:

New law took effect Jan 1 for collectible sales in CA

Post by TheCollector » Fri Jan 13, 2017 9:01 am

Hey folks, I was checking out the dt.org threads today and saw a post on a new California law requires a certificate of authenticity for all autographed items sold for over $5. The new law is an expansion of CA Civil Code §1739.7, which had regulated autographed sports memorabilia. AB 1570 removes the “sports” limitation, potentially bringing all non-sports autographs, including art, within its purview.

In a nutshell this means if you're selling a S/L book to someone in CA you would have to provide them a COA, with some specific details like your address and keep a copy of it for 7 years. Failure to do so can incur some vague but harsh sounding penalities if someone takes you to court.

Here's the full law
https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/face ... 0160AB1570

Here's a blog article that puts it in more laymans terms
http://www.artlawgallery.com/2016/12/ar ... graph-law/

Here's a link to a change.org petition to repeal the law
https://www.change.org/p/california-sta ... m=copylink

And here's the link to the dt.org thread that's up on it
http://www.thedarktower.org/palaver/sho ... aw-AB-1570


Thanks much,




The Collector www.stephenkingcollector.com
--Your source for info on rare Stephen King--

Post Reply