http://www.stephenkingcollector.com/forums/

New law took effect Jan 1 for collectible sales in CA
http://www.stephenkingcollector.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2064
Page 1 of 1

Author:  TheCollector [ Fri Jan 13, 2017 9:01 am ]
Post subject:  New law took effect Jan 1 for collectible sales in CA

Hey folks, I was checking out the dt.org threads today and saw a post on a new California law requires a certificate of authenticity for all autographed items sold for over $5. The new law is an expansion of CA Civil Code §1739.7, which had regulated autographed sports memorabilia. AB 1570 removes the “sports” limitation, potentially bringing all non-sports autographs, including art, within its purview.

In a nutshell this means if you're selling a S/L book to someone in CA you would have to provide them a COA, with some specific details like your address and keep a copy of it for 7 years. Failure to do so can incur some vague but harsh sounding penalities if someone takes you to court.

Here's the full law
https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/face ... 0160AB1570

Here's a blog article that puts it in more laymans terms
http://www.artlawgallery.com/2016/12/ar ... graph-law/

Here's a link to a change.org petition to repeal the law
https://www.change.org/p/california-sta ... m=copylink

And here's the link to the dt.org thread that's up on it
http://www.thedarktower.org/palaver/sho ... aw-AB-1570

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/